Category: Grand Finals

The results and photos from ALL Grand Finals

Grand Finals results G2, G3, G4

Congratulations to the winners of our G2, G3 and G4 Grand Finals !!
Commiserations to the runners up.
And a BIG Thank you to all our REFFs on the night.

It was a great night of sportsmanship and fun, the only poor performance was in getting through the supper provided.
A lot was taken home, so room for improvement there. (Thank you Ian and Sandy !)

GRAND FINAL Results:
Grade 2 – MD Rebels 160 def MD Champs 126
Grade 3 – MD Crocs 154 def MD Alligators 132
Grade 4 – Lilydale Blue Balls 157 def Dromana Cannons 152

And congratulations on the individual efforts below !:-

Best Players for Autumn 2021:
Grade 2
No 1 – Alan Deans
No 2 – Jamie Evans
No 3 – Ryan Birks

Grade 3
No 1 – Joe Moore
No 2 – Marco Premoselli
No 3 – Brett Ramsden

Grade 4
No 1 – Mark Purton
No 2 – Rod Reynolds
No 3 – Chris Thomas

GRADE 1 GRAND FINAL

We encourage all spectators interested in watching some premier Racquetball to come along to the Grade 1 GF at MD (GENESIS Wantirna) at 7.30pm on Mon 26th July.

 

Grand Final Results and Best Player Awards

Congratulations to all Grand Finals winners and best players!

Grade 1 Grand Final – MCC Steel (157) d Dromana Devils (128)
Grade 2 Grand Final – MCC Maulers (156) d Bayswater Braves (151)
Grade 3 Grand Final – MCC Maniacs (176) d MD Crocs (123)
Grade 4 Grand Final – MCC Gypsies (151) d MD Crusaders (148)
Grade 5 Grand Final – MD Treemen (156) d MD Pink Panthers (145)

Best Player Awards
(having played 7 or more matches at the position#)

G1#1 Geoff Wilcock – Wilco’s Warriors
G1#2 Nelson Turner – MCC Hacks
G1#3 Greg Ajani – MCC Hacks

G2#1 Alan Deans – Bayswater Braves
G2#2 Marcus Horvat – Bayswater Braves
G2#3 Bruce Stephens – MD Champs

G3#1 Lance Cowan – MCC Maniacs
G3#2 Craig Syms – MCC Maniacs
G3#3 Robin Clarke – MCC Magic

G4#1 Mark Purtin – Bayswater Bandits
G4#2 David Niven – MD Crusaders
G4#3 Paul Johnson – MD Crusaders

G5#1 Paul Johnson – MD Treemen
G5#2 Sara Alger – MD Pink Panthers
G5#3 Tim Hill – MD Pink Panthers

Grand Final Results and Best Player Awards

Grade 1 Results

MD Haze (160) defeated Dromana Devils (144)

Grade 2 Results

Bayswater Braves (157) defeated MD Champs (122)

Grade 3 Results

MCC Magic (168) defeated MCC Maulers (158)

Grade 4 Results

MD Mozzies (158) defeated MD Crusaders (144)

Grade 5 Results

Bayswater (168) defeated MD Mayhem (120)

Best Player Awards
Grade 1
#1
Steve Andrewartha – Bayswater Supper Knights
#2 Nathan Lindner – MD Haze
#3 Paul Feeney – Dromana Devils
Grade 2
#1
Justin Smith – MD Champs
#2 Marcus Horvat – Bayswater Braves
#3 Ross Phillips – MD Champs
Grade 3
#1
Matt Pritchard – Bayswater Nix
#2 Aeron Skidmore – Bayswater Nix
#3 Rayleen Cooper – MCC Maulers
Grade 4
#1
Craig Syms – MCC Marvels
#2 Simon Denham – MCC Gypsies
#3 Paul Mostert – MD Mozzies
Grade 5
#1
Mark Purtin – Bayswater Bandits
#2 Tim Hosie – MD Mayhem
#3 Ian Chalmers – MD Mayhem

SPRING 2018 GRAND FINAL RESULTS

The ESRA Grand Finals were hosted @ Westerfolds Bayswater on Monday 3rd Dec.
All matches were played in a sporting spirit and it was a good night all round.
Our thanks to the referees, and to all the family and friends that came down to support their players!

GRADE 1
MD Haze (150) beat Bayswater Z Warriors (118)
Referees: Bayswater Smashing Pumpkins

GRADE 2
MD Champs (145) beat MCC Hacks (142)
Referees: Bayswater Braves and MCC Magic

GRADE 3
MCC Maulers (150) beat Grace Park (139)
Referees: MD Crocs

GRADE 4
MD Crusaders (162) beat MD Pink Panthers (143)
Referees: Monash Marvels

GRADE 5
MCC Young Guns (158) beat MD Mayhem (145)
Referees: Bayswater Tigers

Kristel is currently away, so please submit your teams for 2019 via our website:
http://es-ra.com.au/autumn-2019-team-submission/

Thank you :-).

SPRING 2018 – BEST PLAYER AWARDS !

Congratulations to the following players who have been awarded Best Player Awards for their consistent performance over the course of the season.

Grade 1
#1 Ryan McCarter (MD Haze)
#2 Nathan Lindner (MD Haze)
#3 Clint Emery (MD Haze)

Grade 2
#1 Greg Ajani (MCC Hacks)
#2 Greg Reid (MCC Hacks)
#3 Cris Deacon (MCC Hacks)

Grade 3
#1 Sue Dunlop (Grace Park)
#2 Marco Premoselli (Grace Park)
#3 Rayleen Cooper (MCC Maulers)

Grade 4
#1 Danny Williams (MD Pink Panthers)
#2 David Niven (MD Crusaders)
#3 Robyn Kasperski (MD Crusaders)

Grade 5
#1 Graeme Goodman (MCC Young Guns)
#2 Emily Cooper (MCC Young Guns)
#3 Tim Hosie (MD Mayhem)