Author: Ross Phillips

ESRA Spring Pennant 2021

ESRA Spring Pennant will commence on Monday 9 August 2021.

Fixtures and Team Lists can be found under QUICK LINKS.
Team Captains please let your team members know the date, location and starting time of your Round 1 match.

FUTURE LOCKDOWNS

The various squash and racquetball competitions, whose fixtures are interlinked have agreed on a common approach, should we experience a further lockdown during the season.
The rounds will be played on the dates shown on the Fixture.

In the event of a lockdown the rounds which would have been played will be discarded.
As an example:
If a two week lockdown occurs after Round 5, Rounds 6 & 7 will be discarded and Round 8 will be played as scheduled on the week of Monday 27 September.
(NOTE: Some “catchup” may be necessary if a lockdown commences mid week, to complete the round.)

All stakeholders agree that COVID-19 is likely to affect our lives beyond this season.
We will meet at the end of the season to review the guidelines in place, and to modify them if necessary.

COVID VENUE RESTRICTIONS

Please ensure all players are aware of the need to comply fully with the COVID rules in place at each of our VENUES. These will vary from venue to venue.
We will publish venue specific instructions as we receive them, Failure to adhere to the rules could cause a venue to be SHUT DOWN(!) should it be subject to a COVID audit.

NOTE: The COVID venue entry restrictions for Mulgrave Country Club (MCC) have been updated on our Clubs page

FINALS

ESRA Finals will be played on the dates shown on the Fixture with Grand Finals for all interlinked comps held during the week of Monday 6 December.
Fingers crossed, we can get through the season without lockdown.

We wish you all a successful season.

ESRA Committee
Ian Chalmers

Grand Finals results G2, G3, G4

Congratulations to the winners of our G2, G3 and G4 Grand Finals !!
Commiserations to the runners up.
And a BIG Thank you to all our REFFs on the night.

It was a great night of sportsmanship and fun, the only poor performance was in getting through the supper provided.
A lot was taken home, so room for improvement there. (Thank you Ian and Sandy !)

GRAND FINAL Results:
Grade 2 – MD Rebels 160 def MD Champs 126
Grade 3 – MD Crocs 154 def MD Alligators 132
Grade 4 – Lilydale Blue Balls 157 def Dromana Cannons 152

And congratulations on the individual efforts below !:-

Best Players for Autumn 2021:
Grade 2
No 1 – Alan Deans
No 2 – Jamie Evans
No 3 – Ryan Birks

Grade 3
No 1 – Joe Moore
No 2 – Marco Premoselli
No 3 – Brett Ramsden

Grade 4
No 1 – Mark Purton
No 2 – Rod Reynolds
No 3 – Chris Thomas

GRADE 1 GRAND FINAL

We encourage all spectators interested in watching some premier Racquetball to come along to the Grade 1 GF at MD (GENESIS Wantirna) at 7.30pm on Mon 26th July.

 

2021 Victorian Open Racquetball Tournament

2021 Victorian Open Racquetball Tournament

The easing of COVID19 restrictions allows us to confidently conduct the Vic Open next weekend at Genesis (MD).
Singles will be played on Saturday 17th and Doubles on Sunday 18th July.


Numbers of Interstate and Country players will be lower than normal due to border restrictions and COVID uncertainty.
We would like as many ESRA players as possible to play to ensure that all participants get good games against players of similar standard.

As we say each year … if you can only give one day to the tournament please consider playing Doubles.

Entries will remain open until Sunday. To enter please contact Paul Vear by phone on 0409 726 887 or by email at paulvear@bigpond.com 

GRAND FINALS

Grand Finals for Grades 2, 3 and 4 will be played at Genesis Wantirna (Mountain District) on Monday 12th July commencing at 7:30pm.

Grade 2: MD Rebels vs MD Champs … Refs: Lilydale Cowboys
Grade 3: MD Crocs vs MD Alligators … Refs: MD Grace
Grade 4; Dromana Cannons vs Lilydale Blue Balls… Refs: MD Possibles

COVID19 Rules:
• All players, referees and spectators must enter via reception and sign in using the QR Code.
• Face masks should be worn while walking through the venue and when not participating in matches as a player or as a referee / marker.. Face masks can be removed during supper.

Supper will be provided by the Committee. Competing teams should provide their own drinks, remembering to also provide for the referees.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

Grade 1:
The Grade 1 Finals series has been impacted by the COVID19 delays which have caused unavoidable clashes between the various squash and racquetball competitions. 
MD Supper Knights and Kooyong Reds have worked with the committee to find a date on which they will both be able to field full teams, and which will not clash with the Victorian Open Tournament.

The Grade 1 Grand Final will be played at Genesis Wantirna (Mountain District) on Monday 26th July commencing at 7.30 pm.

Good luck to all teams participating in the Grand Finals

Regards,
ESRA Committee

SEMI FINALS

SEMI-FINALS for Grades 2, 3 and 4 will be played at Mulgrave County Club on Monday night 5th July at 7:00pm.

Note: Starting time is #7pm to meet MCC covid kitchen hours.
If any players are going to be late, please let the opposing captain know so that play can begin promptly.

COVID19 Rules:
• All players and referees must enter via reception and QR code/sign in.
Face masks to be worn while walking through the venue and when not participating in matches. Face masks can be removed during supper.

Rayleen Cooper will collect money and organise suppers (food only) for all grades. Rayleen will also provide the match balls.
NOTE: MCC is a licensed venue (no BYO).

SEMI-FINALS #Teams and #Referees are as follows:
• Grade 2 is Champs vs Smash – Refs: Kooyong Frothies
• Grade 3 is Maulers vs Alligators – Refs: MCC Gypsies
• Grade 4 is Bandits vs Blue Balls – Refs: MCC Marvels

The Grade 1 Semi-Final between the Hacks & Kooyong Reds cannot be played on Monday 5th July. The team captains will arrange the night and venue to play their matches and will most likely referee themselves.

GRAND FINALS
Grand Finals are scheduled for Mountain District next Monday 12th July at 7.30 pm.
Gr 1 is Supper Knights vs ?? …. Refs: MD Haze
Gr 2 is Rebels vs ?? … Refs: Lilydale Cowboys
Gr 3 is Crocs vs ?? … Refs: MD Grace
Gr 4 is Cannons vs ?? … Refs: MD Possibles

Good luck to the teams participating in the finals.
Regards,
ESRA Committee

ELIMINATION Finals for G1 & G3

Please see Google Spreadsheet Ladder for latest updates.
(Information for G2 & G4 Semi-Finals (5-July) will be provided later)

Grade 1            
Date Final Teams Venue Referees Day Start Time
28-Jun-21 Elim. Finals Teams Finishing 1 V 2 

Teams Finishing 3 V 4

MD 

Kooyong

MCC Steel 

3 v 4 will self Reff

Monday 

Tue & Wed

7:30pm
05-July-21 Semi Finals Loser from 1 V 2 plays Winner from 3 V 4 MCC 5th Team Monday 7pm
12-July-21 Grand Finals Elim. Winner from 1V2 plays Semi Final Winner MD Loser of 3 v 4 Monday 7:30pm

 

Grade 3            
Date Final Teams Venue Referees Day Start Time
28-Jun-21 Elim. Finals Teams Finishing 1 V 2, 3 V 4 MD 7th & 8th Team Monday 7:30pm
05-July-21 Semi Finals Loser from 1 V 2 plays Winner from 3 V 4 MCC 6th Team Monday 7pm
12-July-21 Grand Finals Elim. Winner from 1V2 plays Semi Final Winner MD 5th Team Monday 7:30pm

ESRA Autumn Finals ALL Grades (and G1 R14 completion)

The ESRA Committee is working to hold Autumn Pennant Grand Finals on Mon 12 July:
[and the VIC Open Racquetball Committee is planning to conduct the 2021 event on Sat 17 – Sun 18 July at Mountain District (Genesis Wantirna)]

Finalists for Grades 2,3 & 4 are determined, but this is not the case for Grade 1.
With one rubber to be completed from a Rd 13 Match and Rd 14 to be played all seven teams can make the finals.

Court availability next week commencing Mon 21st JUNE is limited:
MCC … closed to Squash & Racquetball
MD … closed to Squash & Racquetball
Kooyong ….closed to Squash & Racquetball

Westerfolds … open
Tonic … open
Lilydale … open
Cranbourne … open

We are working with our Grade 1 players to complete Rd 14 next week so that
Elimination Finals for Grades 1 & 3 can be played on Mon 28th June
Then followed by Semi Finals for ALL Grades on Mon 5th JULY
and Grand Finals on Mon 12th JULY.

PLAYING SCHEDULE

  • Week of Mon 21st – G1 to complete R14 using whatever Courts are open
  • Mon 28th June – Elimination Finals for Grades 1 & 3
  • Mon 5th JULY – Semi Finals for ALL Grades
  • Mon 12th JULY – Grand Finals for ALL Grades
  • (Sat\Sun 17\18th JULY – VIC OPEN Racquetball Tournament)

This timetable is based on current VIC GOV rules and is, of course, subject to change if circumstances change.
We are hopeful that venue density limits will be eased in coming weeks so that we may run a “traditional” Grand Final night involving all grades with players, referees, spectators, supper and presentations.

Venues for all Finals will be notified as soon as we know what courts are available to us for each week.

Grades 2, 3 & 4 Rds 14 – 15
Venue restrictions make it impractical to complete all matches and ladders after Rd 13 make it unnecessary.

Finals venues, match-ups and refereeing assignments will be announced as soon as it is possible to do so

Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns.
We hope to see you on Grand Final night.

Sincerely,
The ESRA Committee

COVID-19 UPDATE

On the advice of public health officials, Victoria has announced 7 day circuit breaker restrictions effective from 11:59pm Thu 27 May until 11:59pm Thu 3 June.

Community Indoor and Outdoor physical recreation and sport is prohibited during this period.

ESRA Autumn Pennant has been “paused” for one week; as have the various Metro Squash competitions which are all fixtured together.

## Round 14 is now scheduled to be played on the week commencing Mon 7 June. ##

Depending on how quickly the restrictions are eased we have the options of playing the remaining Round(s) or of cancelling the remaining Round(s) and proceeding to Finals.

Apart from a few matches played in the last couple of days our ladders are up to date except for one Grade 1 match from Round 8. Once that match is added in we will know if we are able to declare the Finalists for all grades at the completion of Round 13.

We will provide updates as we receive information from the VIC GOV.

When we are allowed back on court we ask that all players comply fully with rules put in place by Vic Gov or by Venues. These include:
• Adherence to Mask wearing rules which may be applied;
• Checking into the venue. Use of the Service Victoria QR code service will be mandatory in all venues and facilities required to have mandatory electronic record-keeping from Fri 28 May;
• Complying with any venue specific COVID protocols in place;

It is in our best personal interest, and the interest of our sport and the venues in which we play that we all adhere to these rules.

Sincerely,
The ESRA Committee

Autumn 2021 – Round 10 Ladder

The current Ladder at the end of Round 10 is below.
(Missing some G1 and G3 results, so if either Captain or Player has that please email it in)
Please email photos of Scoresheets to results@es-ra.com.au ASAP – thank you!

NOTE: To speed up the live results Team Captains can also add in the Team and Player MATCH results on our GOOGLE Spreadsheet.
Please go to our QUICK LINKS section on our web site to find the link to our Google spreadsheet

2021 R10 Autumn
2021 R10 Autumn